Home Uncategorized Congress for the New Urbanism hosts Florida Summit

Congress for the New Urbanism hosts Florida Summit

-

Boston civic vision
Art from CNU.org

 

The Congress for the New Urbanism (Website)  is an organization that promotes walkable, mixed-use neighborhood development and sustainable, healthy communities, and founded by notable design moguls like Andres Duany, Peter Calthorpe and Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk.

Local, state and national speakers will discuss “the rebirth of Downtown Orlando, development of urban neighborhood centers, the design of great civic spaces, transportation oriented development, the return of rail transit to Orlando and Winter Park, architectural design for urban environments and other topics in a variety of lectures, panels, and lightning talks.”

The CNU Florida Summit schedule is as follows:

10 a.m. Thursday, Program Starts

10-11:15 a.m. Panel: Downtown Orlando Focus
Confirmed Speakers: Dean Grandin, Rick Bernhardt, Dan Tracy, and Eliza Harris (Moderator)

11:15-11:30 a.m.  Talk: Downtown Winter Garden
Confirmed Speaker: Mike Bolhoeffer

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch (with optional Dine-Around)

1:00 pm: Afternoon Session Begins

1:00-1:45 p.m. Lecture: Planning for Place: A Proven Approach to Form-Based Coding
Confirmed Speaker: Rick Bernhardt

1:45-2:15 p.m.  Panel: Developing Orlando’s Main Streets
Confirmed Speakers: Jason Burton and Matt Broffman

2:15-2:30 p.m.  Break

2:30-3:30 p.m.  Presentations: Civic Spaces in Urban Places
Confirmed Speakers: David Barth and Steven Fett

3:30-4:30 p.m.  Presentations: Transit-Oriented Development in Florida and Beyond
Confirmed Speakers: Blake Drury, Gregg Logan, and Craig Ustler

4:30-5 p.m.  Break

5-6 p.m.
Happy Hour and Award Session
Talks: Lightning Round

6 p.m. Thursday, Program Ends

6:15 p.m. Optional Evening Tour

9:25 p.m. Last Train to Winter Park

Friday Schedule (at Rollins College, Winter Park)

9 a.m. Friday, Program Starts

9-10 a.m.  Panel: Winter Park Focus
Confirmed Speakers: Bruce Stephenson, Mayor Ken Bradley, Lisa Portelli, Dori Stone, Alberto Vargas, and Rick Fogleson (Moderator)

10-10:30 a.m.  Interview: FDOT District 1 Secretary Billy Hattaway Interviewed by Victor Dover

10:30-10:45 a.m.  Break

10:45-11:45 a.m. Presentations: Urban Architecture
Confirmed Speakers: John Cunningham, Julia Sanford, and Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk (Moderator)

11:45-12:45 a.m. Lecture: Suburban Nation
Confirmed Speaker: Andres Duany

12:45 p.m. Friday, Program Ends

1:00 p.m. Optional Bike Tour (including time for a lunch stop)

 1:06 p.m. Last Lunch Train to Downtown Orlando

Note: All sessions (excluding tours) are in a plenary format and are included with registration.

Register and secure your tickets HERE.

Become a Bungalower Buddy

Our award-winning local news website stays in business because of readers, like you. Support us by becoming a Bungalower Buddy today.

Brendan O'Connorhttps://www.brendanoconnor.me/
Editor in Chief of Bungalower.com

Have something to say? Type it below. Holding back can give you pimples.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Boston civic vision
Art from CNU.org

 

The Congress for the New Urbanism (Website)  is an organization that promotes walkable, mixed-use neighborhood development and sustainable, healthy communities, and founded by notable design moguls like Andres Duany, Peter Calthorpe and Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk.

Local, state and national speakers will discuss “the rebirth of Downtown Orlando, development of urban neighborhood centers, the design of great civic spaces, transportation oriented development, the return of rail transit to Orlando and Winter Park, architectural design for urban environments and other topics in a variety of lectures, panels, and lightning talks.”

The CNU Florida Summit schedule is as follows:

10 a.m. Thursday, Program Starts

10-11:15 a.m. Panel: Downtown Orlando Focus
Confirmed Speakers: Dean Grandin, Rick Bernhardt, Dan Tracy, and Eliza Harris (Moderator)

11:15-11:30 a.m.  Talk: Downtown Winter Garden
Confirmed Speaker: Mike Bolhoeffer

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch (with optional Dine-Around)

1:00 pm: Afternoon Session Begins

1:00-1:45 p.m. Lecture: Planning for Place: A Proven Approach to Form-Based Coding
Confirmed Speaker: Rick Bernhardt

1:45-2:15 p.m.  Panel: Developing Orlando’s Main Streets
Confirmed Speakers: Jason Burton and Matt Broffman

2:15-2:30 p.m.  Break

2:30-3:30 p.m.  Presentations: Civic Spaces in Urban Places
Confirmed Speakers: David Barth and Steven Fett

3:30-4:30 p.m.  Presentations: Transit-Oriented Development in Florida and Beyond
Confirmed Speakers: Blake Drury, Gregg Logan, and Craig Ustler

4:30-5 p.m.  Break

5-6 p.m.
Happy Hour and Award Session
Talks: Lightning Round

6 p.m. Thursday, Program Ends

6:15 p.m. Optional Evening Tour

9:25 p.m. Last Train to Winter Park

Friday Schedule (at Rollins College, Winter Park)

9 a.m. Friday, Program Starts

9-10 a.m.  Panel: Winter Park Focus
Confirmed Speakers: Bruce Stephenson, Mayor Ken Bradley, Lisa Portelli, Dori Stone, Alberto Vargas, and Rick Fogleson (Moderator)

10-10:30 a.m.  Interview: FDOT District 1 Secretary Billy Hattaway Interviewed by Victor Dover

10:30-10:45 a.m.  Break

10:45-11:45 a.m. Presentations: Urban Architecture
Confirmed Speakers: John Cunningham, Julia Sanford, and Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk (Moderator)

11:45-12:45 a.m. Lecture: Suburban Nation
Confirmed Speaker: Andres Duany

12:45 p.m. Friday, Program Ends

1:00 p.m. Optional Bike Tour (including time for a lunch stop)

 1:06 p.m. Last Lunch Train to Downtown Orlando

Note: All sessions (excluding tours) are in a plenary format and are included with registration.

Register and secure your tickets HERE.